Privacy Policy (Updated 1/1/20)

This privacy policy explains how ComplianceWorks, Inc collects, uses and discloses information about you when you use our website, when you attend our events, or when you otherwise interact with us as described below.

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of visitors to our website.  Please read this Privacy Policy to understand how we collect and use your personal information when you visit our website and what rights you have in relation to your personal information.

What information we collect

You are not required to provide any personal information when visiting the publicly accessible pages on this website.  However, you may do so by completing various forms found on the site, including

  • scheduling a call
  • signing up for our newsletters
  • filling in a contact us form

In addition, our website gathers certain information about our site traffic for administrative and analytical purposes. This information may include your IP address, browser type, referring and exit pages, operating system and dates/times of page views. You may also provide us with personal information if you contact us by e-mail, telephone or letter, or we may receive your business contact information from you or another source in the course of our business.

Cookies

We use “cookies” on the website. A cookie is a small data file that the website writes to your hard drive when you visit. A cookie file can contain information such as a user ID that the site uses to track the pages you have visited, but the only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply yourself. A cookie cannot read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites. We may use cookies to analyze visitor traffic patterns in order to improve visitor experience. We do not correlate this information with data about individual users. A session ID cookie expires when you close your browser. We use session cookies to make it easier for you to navigate the Site. A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive for an extended period of time. We use persistent cookies to recall what information you have viewed in prior visits to the Site. You can remove persistent cookies by following directions provided through your Internet browser. In addition, when visiting the Site for the first time, an option is presented allowing you to manage use of Cookies.

What Personally Identifiable Information is Collected from Children?

Content on this website is directed at individuals over the age of 18 and is not directed at children under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13, do not provide personally identifiable information of any kind.

How we use your information

We use your information to administer services and to improve the website.

Our main use of your information is to respond to requests for information from you, to ensure the efficient operation of the site, to authenticate your access to resources, and to provide you with information that may be of interest to you or your business. We provide this information to you through the site, by e-mail or by postal mail. We may combine your personal information with that of all or a particular group of website users to prepare collective and anonymous profiles of site users and their interests or behaviors. If you have opted into receiving communications from ComplianceWorks, we may provide you with marketing information we think would be of interest. You may opt out of receiving such marketing communications at any time. 

Where you have provided us with your personal information to receive newsletters or other marketing communications, we will store that information until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive these communications, or we determine that the information is no longer accurate. Where you provide us with your personal information to apply for a position with us, we will keep it on file for one year.  Information about your IP address, browser and operating system, page links and page views is automatically deleted after 50 months.

Legal basis for processing personal data

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, the processing activities described in this document are based on contract (Art. 6(1)(b) GDPR – for information you provide in the process of applying for a position online, and alumni registration); consent (Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR – to the extent you sign up for one of our email newsletters, and if you agree to cookies through our banner); and legitimate interest (Art. 6(1)f) GDPR), specifically our interest in promoting our services and customizing our website.

Transfer of information and disclosure to third parties

We may, for the above purposes, transfer your information to any office of the firm. The firm’s offices are located nationwide. We use various third parties to operate the website, including, for example, our providers of professional, consulting, marketing, communications and business development services. We may disclose personally identifiable information to such entities as needed for them to perform their specific tasks under our instructions, subject to this policy.

In particular, our Website uses Google Analytics to help collect and analyze certain information for the purposes discussed above.  You may learn more about Google Analytics’ data practices by clicking here and opt out of the use of cookies in web browsers by Google Analytics by clicking here.

In addition, we may disclose information that you expressly authorize; as required by law or when we believe that such disclosure is necessary in connection with a judicial proceeding or to comply with a court order, law or regulation applicable to us or the site; or as we determine to be necessary to protect our property or assert our legal rights or to protect the property or safety of any other person.  However, for the processing of your data the firm will at all times ensure a data protection level equivalent to the one in the European Economic Area, and implement appropriate safeguards within the meaning of Art. 46 GDPR, such as standard data protection clauses, if the recipient is not located in a country considered to be ensuring an adequate level of protection within the meaning of Art. 45 GDPR. Please contact us if you have additional questions or would like to obtain a copy.

Marketing choice and your rights to access and correct your personal information

To opt out of receiving marketing communications from us, notify us at info@cwicompliance.com.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date.  You have the right to request access to and correction or deletion of your personal data, restrict processing concerning you and object to processing, as well as the right to data portability.

We will provide you with access to your personal information on request so you may view, update or correct your information. To protect your privacy and security, we will verify your identity before granting you access or enabling you to make corrections. You have the right to complain to a competent supervisory authority if you feel that we are not complying with our data protection obligations.

To access or correct your personal information, notify us at info@cwicompliance.com.

Your California rights

If you are a California resident, California law provides you with specific rights regarding your personal information, including the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about the collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months and the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we have collected from you, subject to certain exceptions.  To make such a request, contact us at info@cwicompliance.com and indicate in your message that you are making a CCPA request.  Please note that we are only required to respond to two such requests per customer each year.

You also have the right not to be discriminated against if you exercise any of your rights under California privacy law.

ComplianceWorks, Inc may have collected the following categories of personal information of California residents who visited the Website in the past 12 months:

  • Identifiers such as a name, title, biographical information (from other sources in the course of our business), social media identifiers, physical address, Internet Protocol address, email address, or other, similar identifiers.
  • Internet or other electronic network activity information.

This information is collected and used for the purposes disclosed in this Privacy Policy.  ComplianceWorks, Inc does not sell the personal information of visitors to the website and has not done so in the past 12 months. ComplianceWorks, Inc may have disclosed any of the above categories of personal information pursuant to an individual’s consent or under a written contract with a service provider for a business purpose in the past 12 months.

Our commitment to data security

To prevent unauthorized access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorized modification or unlawful destruction or accidental loss, and to ensure the correct use of information, we employ physical, technical and administrative procedures to safeguard this website and the personal information we collect online. All of our employees and any third parties we employ to process your personal information are obliged to respect its confidentiality. However, transmission of information through the internet is not secure. Although we seek to protect your information as described above, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to the website or to us, and you transmit such information at your own risk.

Changes to our privacy policy

We regularly review our privacy policy to ensure that it provides an appropriate level of protection for your personal information and we may make changes to our privacy policy to keep it current with industry standards. We will post the date of the most recent revisions on this page. Check this page to make sure that you are current and up-to-date on our privacy policy.

How to contact us

Should you have any questions or concerns about our privacy policy, email info@cwicompliance.com. You can also contact us through any of our postal addresses, which are listed here.

You can contact our data protection officer at info@cwicompliance.com, or through any of our postal addresses, which are listed here.

Effective date

January 1, 2020

ComplianceWorks has decided to take proactive action to honor our commitment to truly being a partner with our clients.